HOME | SDU | IPO | BMS

Student affairs


[forwarded] Notice for Change in Place for Making Visa/Residence Permit Application for International Students
UpdateTime:2017-03-08 10:03:13  Hits:501

留学生签证/居留许可办理地点变更的通知

 

各位留学生同学:

   自20161116日起,签证/居留许可办理地点变更为:

   中心校区:留学生公寓2号楼2241房间

   趵突泉校区:400号院管理办公室。  

   国际事务部办公室不再直接受理本业务。请同学们相互转告,不在这两个校区住宿的同学,请前往就近地点办理。另外,由于办理业务需要花费时间,请同学们一定注意自己的签证/居留的到期日期,提前一个月办理。

一、办理流程:

  第一步:提交申请材料。

     护照原件及复印件(个人信息页、签证页、入境章页各1份)

     学生证原件及复印件1

     学费及保险费缴纳收据复印件

  第二步:领取延期材料。

     三个工作日后至留学生公寓管理办公室(中心校区:留学生公寓2号楼2241房间;趵突泉校区400号院管理办公室)领取签证/居留许可延期材料。

  第三步:前往济南市公安局出入境管理局办理居留许可延期。

     持所领取材料及1张照片到济南市公安局出入境管理局办理居留许可延期。

  第四步:领取护照。

    个人持“外国人签证证件受理回执”前往济南市公安局出入境管理局领回护照。

二、注意事项:

  1、自费生请按时交纳学费、保险费和住宿费,否则将无法办理居留许可延期手续。

  2、办理居留许可的期限与缴纳的学费和保险费期限一致,即学生缴纳一年的学费和保险费,可获得一年的居留许可,最长不超过两年,欠费者无法获得居留许可延期。

  3、根据《中华人民共和国出境入境管理法》的规定,外国人非法居留的,给予警告;情节严重的,处每非法居留一日500元,情节恶劣的,给予罚款处罚并由公安机关遣送出境。

  4、签证/居留许可办理时限为15个工作日,在此期间,济南市公安局出入境管理局会保管你的护照,同时出具“外国人签证证件受理回执”。此回执仅可作为临时有效证件办理部分业务,如购买车票、外出住宿等,但不可以用来办理银行卡、出国出境等事宜。

 

 


Notice for Change in Place for Making Visa/Residence Permit Application for International Students

 

Dear International students:

With effect from November 16th  2016, the place to make your Visa/Residence Permit has changed to the following location:

Central campus: Room 2241, building No.2 International Students’ Apartment.

Baotuquan campus: Management Office No.400.

    The Department of International Affairs will no longer directly accept this service anymore. Kindly inform each other of the new changes. Students, who live off-campus, can process his/her Visa/Residence Permit at the nearest location. Please be reminded to pay close attention to the expiry date of your Visa/ Residence permit, because the process takes time to be completed, therefore it is necessary to extend your visa/resident permit at least one (1) month in advance.

 

1. The steps for making Visa/ Residence permit applications:

  Step 1: submit your application.

(1) Your original passport and one (1) copy of the following passport pages (i.e. one (1) copy of the personal information page, visa page and entry seal page each).

(2)Your student book and one (1) copy of the student book.

(3) Copies of payment receipts (tuition fee and medical insurance premiums) for self-financed students.

 

  Step 2: Receival of extension materials.

  Students will receive their Visa/ Residence permit extension materials in three (3) working days after bringing them to the International Students’ Apartment Management Office (Central campus: Room 2241, building No.2 International Students’ Apartment or from the Baotuquan campus: Management Office No.400).

 

  Step 3: Go to the Bureau of Exit-Entry Administration Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau for the Residence Permit extension.

  Students should bring all the materials received and one (1) photo to the Bureau of Exit-Entry Administration Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau for the residence permit extension.

 

  Step 4: Collection of passport.

    Students should bring his/her “visa application receipt’ to the Bureau of Exit-Entry Administration Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau to collect their passport on the collection date.

 

2. Special Attention

(1)Self-financed students, should please pay their tuition, insurance and accommodation fees on time, otherwise his/her residence permit extension will not be processed.

(2)The duration of a visa or residence permit that you can apply for is equal to the tuition fee and medical insurance premiums that you have paid. This means that if you have paid for one year’s tuition fee, you will receive one (1) year’s visa or residence permit extension. The maximum visa or residence permit extension is two (2) years. Students who owe fees cannot apply for any visa or residence permit extension.

 (3)The Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People’s Republic of China regulates that if foreigners stay in China illegally, a warning will be given to them. If the circumstances are serious they can be fined ¥500 for each day they stay illegally in China. If the circumstances are flagrant, then they shall also be fined and deported by the Public Security Authority.

 (4)The application term for a residence permit is 15 working days. In the meantime, your passport shall be kept by the Jinan Public Security Bureau and a “visa application receipt” shall be provided. This receipt can only be used as a temporary valid ID for identification and can be used, for example to purchase a train ticket and book hotel accommodation. Please note that, it is not a valid ID to be used to apply for bank cards or to exit China.

 

 


 
Prev: all: Information about Insurance Company
Next: all: Attention for Motorcycling


Copyright © 2008-2017 SCHOOL OF BASIC MEDICAL SCIENCES,SHANDONG UNIVERSITY Tel: (0)86-531-88382725